Nevada State Awards

Overall Athletic Administrator / Athletic Director of the Year

Fredric "Alex" Moore

Athletic Director

Boulder City High School

1990 - Tom Andreasen, Carson High School

1991 - Eddie Booth, Lowry High School

1992 - Ed Pfeiffer, Indian Springs High School

1993 - Steve McKnight, McQueen High School

1994 - Bob Gallagher, Elko High School

1995 - Don Kennedy, Cimarron-Memorial High School

1996 - Larry McKay, Durango High School

1997 - Ron Beck, Pershing County High School

1998 - Terry Brace, Needles High School

1999 - Jeanne Utterback, Dayton High School

2000 - Steve Hutchinson, Eureka High School

2001 - Craig Congdon, Wooster High School

2002 - Ray DePalma, Indian Springs High School

2003 - Dan Reese, Moapa Valley High School

2004 - Bob Northridge, CAA, Boulder City High School

2005 - John Barris, West Wendover High School

2006 - Vince Mendiola, Lowry High School

2007 - Bill Darrow, Needles High School

2008 - Larry Goins, Sierra Vista High School

2009 - Bill Harrison, Damonte Ranch High School

2010 - Dan Schreiber, Incline High School

2011 - Greg Wolfram, Arbor View High School

2012 - Art Anderson, Spanish Springs High School

2013 - Tim Jackson, Durango High School

2014 - Michael Anderson, Wooster High School

2015 - William Kearns, Palo Verde High School

2016 - Jim Pace, Reno High School

2017 - Byron Clayton, Cimarron-Memorial High School

2018 - Thomas Smith, Valley High School

2019 - Grant Rice, Bishop Gorman High School

2020 - Mark Lowry, Cimarron-Memorial High School

2022 - Greg Sakelaris, Galena High School

2023 - Fredric Moore, Boulder City High School

Athletic Administrator / Athletic Director of the Year


1992

A League - Dave Green, Gerlach High School

AA League - Larry Goins, Pahrump Valley High School

AAA League - Steve McKnight, McQueen High School


1993

A League - John Moddrell, McDermitt High School

AA League - Jeanne Utterback, Dayton High School

AAA League - Larry McKay, Valley High School


1994

A League - Don Anhder, Pahranagat Valley High School

AA League - Gary Batchelor, Moapa Valley High School

AAA League - Warren Hagman, Eldorado High School


1995

A League - Paul Tremayne, Austin High School

AA League - Dave Hart, Fernley High School

AAA League - Craig Congdon, Wooster High School


1996

A League - Richard Newton, Smith Valley High School

AA League - Jack Peavey, Spring Creek High School

AAA League - Bonnie Flaagan, Cheyenne High School


1997

A League - Debbie Conner, Faith Lutheran High School

AA League - John Francis, Tonopah High School

AAA League - Chris Dreisback, Tahoe-Truckee High School

AAAA League - Frank Kovac, South Tahoe High School


1998

A League - Jackie Giorgi, Coleville High School

AA League - Keith Koerner, Beatty High School

AAA League - Charles Hurley, Virgin Valley High School

AAAA League - Chuck Gerber, Bishop Gorman High School


1999

A League - Tim Dailey, Indian Springs High School

AA League - John Barrus, West Wendover High School

AAA League - Ed Turner, North Tahoe High School

AAAA League - Don Reynolds, Wooster High School


2000

Class A  - Randy Melendez, Pyramid Lake High School

Class AA - Ben Fermon, Laughlin High School

Class AAA - John Dibble, Yerington High School

Class AAAA - Gary Wheeler, Valley High School


2001

Class A - Ward Coates, Wells High School

Class AA - Bill Darrow, Needles High School

Class AAA - Bob Northridge, Boulder City High School

Class AAAA - Joe Gallia, Las Vegas High School


2002

Class A - Todd Hess, Virginia City High School

Class AA - Frank DeSantis, The Meadows School

Class AAA - Mike Altenberg, Spring Creek High School

Class AAAA - Bill Penaluna, Reno High School


2003

Class A - Joe Swabb, Wells High School

Class AA - Dean Thornock, White Pine High School

Class AAA - Bob Shaffer, Tahoe-Truckee High School

Class AAAA - Pamela Sloan, Silverado High School


2004

Class A - Mike Strong, Pahranagat Valley High School

Class AA - Clark Davidson, Independence High School

Class AAA - Vince Mendiola, Lowery High School

Class AAAA - J.D. Fraser, Foothill High School


2005

Class A - Elmer Porter, Eureka High School

Class AA - Rick Phillips, Lincoln County High School

Class AAA - Charlie Walsh, Sparks High School

Class AAAA - Steve Wilcox, Douglas High School


2006

Class A - Michelle Bilbro, Mountain View Christian School

Class AA - Chris Lounsbery, The Meadows School

Class AAA - Greg Reeder, Spring Creek High School

Class AAAA - Teresa Burrows, Galena High School


2007

Class A - Jeff Newton, Lake Mead Christian Academy

Class AA - John Dibble, Rite of Passage

Class AAA - Brett Walter, Faith Lutheran High School

Class AAAA - Lynn McCann, Cimarron Memorial High School


2008

Class A - David Vick, Smith Valley High School

Class AA - Russell Fecht, Pershing County High School

Class AAA - Rob Kittrell, Sparks High School

Class AAAA - Lynette Davis, Elko High School


2009

Class A - James Molloy, Indian Springs High School

Class AA - Lawrence Howell, Rite of Passage

Class AAA - Matt Messer, Moapa Valley High School

Class AAAA - Art Plunkett, Las Vegas High School


2010

Class A - Jake Topholm, Round Mountain High School

Class AA - Ray LeBoeuf, Mountain View Christian School

Class AAA - Daron Wildermuth, Yerington High School

Class AAAA - Donna Minser, Coronado High School


2011

Class A - Will Sandy, Coleville High School

Class AA - Jeff Cramer, White Pine High School

Class AAA - Regina Quintero, Boulder City High School

Class AAAA - Barbara Gillaspy, Basic High School


2012

Class A - Myron Branning, Carlin High School

Class AA - Bill Darrow, Needles High School

Class AAA - Brad Daum, Churchill High School

Class AAAA - Xavier Antheaume, Chaparral High School


2013

Division IV - Brad Loveday, Pahranagat Valley High School

Division III - Jeff Newton, Lake Mead Christian Academy

Division I-A - Jeff Knutson, Fernley High School

Division I - Jeff Evans, Douglas High School


2014

Division IV - Kathy Bluethman, Whittell High School

Division III - Frank DeSantis, The Meadows School

Division I-A - Chad Peters, Lowry High School


2015

Division IV - Patrick Beckwith, Virginia City High School

Division III - Daron Wildermuth, Yerington High School

Division I-A - George Knatz, Sunrise Mountain High School

Division I - Bob Bateman, Carson City High School


2016

Division IV - David Vick, Smith Valley High School

Division III - Diana Reynolds, Incline High School

Division I-A - Matthew Balodis, Chaparral High School

Division I - Ron Isaacs, Desert Oasis High School


2017

Class A - Brian Kahre, Sandy Valley High School

Class AA - Matt Cameron, Lincoln County High School

Class AAA - Don Walton, Lowry High School

Class AAAA - Jeff Thiede, Damonte Ranch High School


2018

Class A - Myron Branning, Carlin High School

Class AA - Jack Concannon, The Meadows School

Class AAA - Scott Gilligan, Spring Creek High School

Class AAAA - Jesse Kiel, Legacy High School


2019

Class A - Jake Topholm, Round Mountain High School

Class AA - Thomas Brooks, Pershing County High School

Class AAA - Tony Polzien, Moapa Valley High School

Class AAAA - Jennifer Ritch, Reed High School


2020

Class A - Leo Verzilli, Beatty High School

Class AA - Mike Brooks, Pershing County High School

Class AAA - Richard Peraldo, North Valleys High School

Class AAAA - Ryan Sims, Reed High School


2022

Class A - Jeff Evans, Douglas High School

Class AA - Claude Grubair, The Meadows School

Class AAA - Dallas Larsen, Moapa Valley High School

Class AAAA - David Snyder, Cimarron Memorial High School


2023

Class A - Rick Hendrix, Lund High School

Class AA - Sean FitzSimons, Lincoln County High School

Class AAA - Erika Murphy - Tahoe-Truckee High School

Class AAAA - Shenoa Davis, Mojave High School

Class AAAAA - Doug Wilbur, Centennial High School

Middle School - Josh Wikler, Miller Middle School

Athletic Secretary of the Year

2005

Small School - Sherry Allison, Pahrump Valley High School

Large School - Connie Taylor, Cimarron Memorial High School


2006

Small School - Robin Hicks, Eureka High School

Large School - Jody Cleveland, Reno High School


2007

Small School - Chris Tacy, Needles High School

Large School - Lori Stewart, Boulder City High School


2008

Small School - Evelyn Wright, Sparks High School

Large School - Penii Jo Trautwein, McQueen High School


2009

Small School - Karen Bowler, Virgin Valley High School

Large School - Jill Horton, Las Vegas High School


2010

Small School - Tiffany Gilligan, Spring Creek High School

Large School - Hilary Cheek, Galena High School


2011

Small School - Jana Fox, Faith Lutheran High School

Large School - Carol Rasmussen, Desert Oasis High School


2012

Small School - Sylvia Covarrubias, Lowry High School

Large School - Cindy McDaniels, Reed High School


2013

Small School - Jolynn Keel, Moapa Valley High School

Large School - Tina LeBaron, Arbor View High School


2014

Small School - Patty Garretson, Pershing County High School

Large School - Kathy Taylor, Carson City High School

Rookie - Heather Galick, North Valleys High School


2015

Small School - Debbie Brodie, Laughlin High School

Large School - Barbara Mcgill, Palo Verde High School


2016

Small School - Jerri Bruns, Elko High School

Large School - Tina Rooker, Reno High School


2017

Small School - Taunya Mortensen, Pahranagat Valley High School

Large School - Brandon Louthen, Legacy High School


2018

Small School - Ouida Madison, Wells High School

Large School - Kim Boldi, Wooster High School

Large School - Christine Barrett, Galena High School


2019

Small School - Jennifer Maes, The Meadows School

Large School - Kendra McCauley, Pahrump Valley High School


2020

Small School - Kathy Porter, Eureka High School

Large School - Jackie Cavillia, Bishop Manogue High School


2022

Small School - Tina Jensen, Virgin Valley High School

Large School - Joni Thompson, Cimarron Memorial High School


2023

Small School - Araceli Ramirez, Laughlin High School

Large School - Terri Jones, Arbor View High School

Nevada Distinguished Service Award

2012

Warren Hagman, Retired

Donna Minser, Coronado High School

Ken Cass, Washoe County School District


2013

Edie Whitehead, Clark County School District

Suzie Davenport, Clark County School District


2014

Mike Altenburg, Elko High School

Vince Mendiola, Lowry High School


2015

Donnie Nelson, NIAA Staff

Jay Beesmeyer, NIAA Staff

Felicia Rasmussen, NIAA Staff

Marc Ratner, SNOA


2016

Odette Daniels, Damonte Ranch High School

Bartt Davis, Las Vegas Review Journal


2017

Tony Fiorentini, Boulder City Golf Course

Andrew Schaper, Boulder Creek Golf Club


2018

John England, Eastbay

Pat Brady, Idaho Sporting Goods/BSN


2019

Lance & Roxanne Shoen, Jostens

Kim Barnett, Tennis Coordinator


2020

Mark & Julie Lee, Jostens

Nasyeli Centeno-Ochoa, Washoe County School District


2022

Myles Hayes, Las Vegas Raiders

Rob Cate, Wrestling Coordinator

One Nevada Credit Union


2023

Tyrell Cooper, Cross Country / Track Coordinator

Vince Kristosik, SNOA